Juniors came 2nd & 4th at Monkhouse Shield Tournament

Our Juniors did really well in the Monkhouse Shield Tournament held at Congleton LTC on Sunday September 21st. The Monkhouse Shield Tournament is an annual LTA run Cheshire County tournament for girls and boys 18 & Under.

We entered a girls team and a boys team. The girls team won their box and came 4th! The boys team also won their box and made it right through to the final! They came 2nd, as runners up behind a strong Nantwich team!

Congratulations and well done to both our teams!!

The girls team won their box and came 4th!                              The boys team won their box and came 2nd!

photo 2                photo Boys Runners up 2

Results Lymm Junior & Senior Closed Tournament

Junior Tournament
The winners and runners up of the Junior Closed Tournament are:

Mini Tennis Green
Winner: Cieran Farthing
Runner up: Hamish Scott-Herron

Mini Tennis Orange
Winner: Yuvan Sunderamoorthy
Runner up: Imogen Barrett

Mini Tennis Red
Winner: Lucas Read
Runner up: Jakob Geary

Yellow U16 Girls Singles
Winner: Katherine Wide
Runner up: Emily Fell

Yellow U14 Boys Singles
Winner: Sam Oakley
Runner up: Calum Gare

Senior Closed Tournament
The winners and runners up of the Senior Closed Tournament are:

Men’s Singles
Winner: Mark Schmider
Runner up: Jonathan Cranston

Ladies Doubles
Winners: Rebecca Newell & Lorraine Sinclair-Lawrence
Runners up: Mandy Harbidge & Nicki Anderson

Men’s Doubles
Winners: Chris Paramore & Rick Barbara
Runners up: Pete Wilkinson & Mike Kitson

Mixed Doubles
Winners: Lorraine Sinclair-Lawrence & Mike Kitson
Runners up: Rebecca Newell & Pete Wilkinson

Handicapped Ladies Doubles
Winners: Mel Farrow & Ally Oliver
Runners up: Fiona Ferguson & Mandy Harbidge

Handicapped Men’s Doubles
Winners: Mark Schmider &Clive Young
Runners up: Nat & Jonathan Cranston

Handicapped Mixed Doubles
Winners: Ying Ying Chen & Liam O’Callaghan
Runners up: Helen & John Walsh

Plate Mixed Doubles
Winners: Alice & Ben Shields

Congratulations to all junior and senior winners and runners up! A thank you to all those who entered the tournaments, the spectators and Viv Dawber for doing a brilliant job running the café.